Strode
Administrator
A little bit of snide, and a whole *&%$ of snarky
Knee steering down the highway of life
Posts: 171
|
Post by Strode on Jun 29, 2014 12:25:29 GMT -6
Just off the top of my head, I reserve the right to change my list. If you can't do just 5, do 10.
1) American Graffiti 2) Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 3) Goodfellas 4) Back to the Future 5) Platoon 6) Saving Private Ryan 7) Used Cars 8) Tropic Thunder
What do you have?
*Adding now
Momento (completely original movie) remake of True Grit. LA Confidential Midnight Run
|
|
|
Post by Ristow on Jun 29, 2014 12:29:16 GMT -6
not in order of importance....
The Wedding Planner what about bob fargo heat When Harry Met Sally to kill a mockingbird terminator] Sleepless in Seattle equilibrium downfall pretty much anything with Bette Midler or Julia Roberts
|
|
Roadtripper
i can put new wiper blades on...
..he was a Sunday driver, yea
Posts: 5
|
Post by Roadtripper on Jun 29, 2014 15:48:13 GMT -6
Top Gun Apocalypse Now Twins Predator Avengers Iron Man
|
|
rreed
i can put new wiper blades on...
Posts: 8
|
Post by rreed on Jun 30, 2014 8:03:31 GMT -6
O' Brother Where Art Thou Transformers the Movie (1986) Corpse Bride Cars The Straight Story Cliff 'Em All Finding Nemo Empire Strikes Back Secret of NIMH
|
|
|
Post by Addicted on Jun 30, 2014 10:40:38 GMT -6
I don't really have a top 10, just a bunch of movies I really like. So here are ten that come to mind.
Stripes King Pin Star Wars (all of them) Lord Of the Rings trilogy The Matrix trilogy Pulp Fiction Grind house Transformers Smokey and The Bandit Cannonball Run
|
|
Strode
Administrator
A little bit of snide, and a whole *&%$ of snarky
Knee steering down the highway of life
Posts: 171
|
Post by Strode on Jun 30, 2014 17:12:56 GMT -6
LOL....I see how it's gonna be.
|
|
|
Post by Ristow on Jun 30, 2014 19:45:06 GMT -6
ROFLOL! touche
|
|
DarkMonohue
Administrator
The reason our kids are ugly, little darlin'
The tenderest of snowflakes, apparently.
Posts: 62
|
Post by DarkMonohue on Jun 30, 2014 21:59:37 GMT -6
There are some excellent selections here. I may have trouble remembering (I remember all of 1982, little of last week) but here is a quick list of ten favorites:
1) American Graffiti 2) Blazing Saddles 3) This Is Spinal Tap (alternate: Best In Show, or any other Christopher Guest production) 4) Blues Brothers 5) Kentucky Fried Movie 6) A Christmas Story 7) Office Space 8) Bullitt 9) Das Boot 10) Fargo / O Brother Where Are Thou / Raising Arizona (three-way Coen brothers tie. Flip a three-sided coin.)
Also-rans that could, at any moment, displace one of the weaker selections in the Top Ten above: THX 1138 The Dirty Dozen The Great Escape Tora! Tora! Tora! Vanishing Point More American Graffiti Two-Lane Blacktop 101 Rekjavik (an obscure Icelandic film) Cold Fever (a significantly more obscure Icelandic film) The Commitments (see also: The Van, The Snapper) On Any Sunday Apocalypse Now Redux Easy Rider Cool Hand Luke The Big Lebowski
Unseen, but probable addition: Heartworn Highways
|
|
|
Post by Ristow on Jul 1, 2014 6:53:27 GMT -6
me and DM could agree on a movie real quick.
|
|
|
Post by vacationisland on Jul 2, 2014 7:57:49 GMT -6
2001 space odyssey men in black (1, 2, and 3) goodfellas french connection king of Marvin gardens donnie brasco the big lebowski national lampoons vacation (European and Christmas included) Goonies There's more I'm sure but that's all I could think of now.
|
|
|
Post by Ristow on Jul 2, 2014 9:24:07 GMT -6
Once were warriors. good flick. not happily ever after ending.
|
|
Strode
Administrator
A little bit of snide, and a whole *&%$ of snarky
Knee steering down the highway of life
Posts: 171
|
Post by Strode on Jul 2, 2014 9:49:11 GMT -6
I did like the Men in Black series, very clever and original.
|
|
|
Post by vacationisland on Jul 2, 2014 10:20:14 GMT -6
Fear and loathing in Las Vegas
|
|